[parade of rabbits]

The Province of Mooneschadowe Presents

Triumphe of the Eclipse XIII
September 14-16, 2018

About the Event

The Province of Mooneschadowe cordially invites the populace near and far to join us for a weekend of fun as the new champions of Mooneschadowe are chosen in Chivalric Combat, Rapier Combat, Target Archery, Thrown Weapons, and Bardic.

In addition to our various championships, the Don Benedict Ashton memorial Bastard Sword tournament will be returning Friday night, along with a new tournament — Duchess Gilyan’s Crazy Saxon Steel Torchlight Tournament!

The New Fighter tournaments will still be held on Sunday morning.

Site Information

Will Rogers Boy Scout Reservation
362369 OK-99
Cleveland, OK 74020
Site Opens Friday at 5pm and Closes Sunday at 1pm

Adult Event Registration: $15
Adult Member Discount Event Registration: $10
Child (5-15): $5
Youth (under 5): $0
Family Maximum: $30

Feast Registration: $10

Turbo Troll Form

Event Staff

Event Stewards:

Duchess Gilyan Clonmacnoise, OP 405-762-1212
Seighin O’Caiside 405-334-3957
event@hailmog.org

Feast Stewards:

Lady Sigridr Ranglatr
Mistress Elsa von Snackenberg
feast@hailmog.org

Feast Menu

course 1

First Course

Welsh Rarebit
Butter, AP flour, salt, black pepper, mustard powder, Worcestershire sauce, tabasco sauce, whole milk, Guinness, cheddar cheese
English Pickled Mushrooms
White button mushrooms, white wine, salt, ginger, long pepper, nutmeg
Bread
course 2

Second Course

Beef and Guinness Stew
Olive oil, beef, salt, black pepper, garlic powder, white onions, Guinness, AP flour, chicken broth, carrots, celery, bay leaves, thyme
course 3

Third Course

Banger Patties
Pork, salt, white pepper, nutmeg, sage, onion powder, thyme, breadcrumbs
Mashed Turnips with Scallions
Turnips, salt, whole milk, green onions, butter
Stout Onion Gravy
Butter, onion, AP flour, Guinness, beef broth, salt, pepper
course 4

Fourth Course

Plum Puddings
Prunes, dates, golden and dark raisins, Guinness, AP flour, breadcrumbs, brown sugar, baking powder, baking soda, salt, cinnamon, ginger, nutmeg, butter, molasses, eggs, walnuts
Brandy Sauce
Butter, AP flour, milk, sugar, brandy

More Food

As in years past, there will be Friday Night Free Sandwiches, and a Saturday breakfast tavern and "Nobles and Newbies" lunch tavern. We issue a special invitation for any nobility to please join our newcomers for lunch!

Schedule

As always, this proposed schedule is subject to change based on more realistic notions.

Friday, September 14, 2018
4pmSite Opens
9pmDon Benedict Ashton Memorial Bastard Sword Torchlight Tournament
9pmDuchess Gilyan’s Crazy Saxon Steel Torchlight Tournament
Saturday, September 15, 2018
9am-noonLargesse Derby
10amGuardian Tournament begins
12pmYeoman competition begins
1pmInsegnante Tournament begins
1:30pmYouth Rapier tournament begins
2pmMarksman competition begins
2pmMinstrel competition begins
3pmPelican Circle
5pmFeast
7pmCourt
Sunday, September 16, 2018
10amNewcomer’s Tournament begins
2pmSite Closes